Accounting & Tax Audit Finance Financial Planning Self Managed Super

Tax on super balances above $3m hits Parliament

Legislation enabling an extra 15% tax on earnings on super balances above $3m is before Parliament.

While not a concern for the average worker, if enacted, those with significant property or other illiquid assets in their superannuation fund are most at risk, for example farmers and business operators who own their business property in their self managed superannuation fund (SMSF).

The issue is how the tax is calculated. The tax captures the growth in the balance of a member’s superannuation over the financial year (allowing for contributions and withdrawals). It captures both:

  • Realised gains from the sale of assets, and
  • Unrealised gains triggered by an increase in the value of superannuation assets. For example, if the value of a property increases.

If the member’s total super balance has decreased – the loss can be offset against future years.

The ATO will calculate the tax each year. Members with balances in excess of $3 million will be tested for the first time on 30 June 2026, with the first notice of assessment expected to be issued to those impacted in the 2026-27 financial year.

If you are likely to be impacted by the impending new tax, it is important to speak to your financial adviser. While keeping assets within superannuation will remain the best option for many from a tax and planning perspective, it’s important to ensure that you’re in the best possible position.

Latest

News

Watch Out for Misleading ASIC-Style Renewal Notices

Fake ASIC company registration notices are circulating across Australia. If you have recently re ... read more

SMSF and property – preparing for a smooth audit

For many SMSF trustees, property is one of the most significant assets held by their SMSF. Unlike p ... read more

New reasonable travel and overtime meal rates

The ATO has released its updated reasonable travel and overtime meal allowance rates for the 2026†... read more